Some people may have been put off by the persistent rain for the two days before this great fun run event, but those who ran or walked were rewarded with dry weather, surprisingly good conditions underfoot, and even sunshine later in the morning.
The course is an fantastic one, with something different around every corner: single track, beach, the sea! (during high tide), four wheel drive track, rock climbing (in the 11km course), hands-and-knees hill climbing (also in the 11km course) and a long gradual descent from the top of the hill, perfect for striding out on.
Many thanks to our
sponsors and the volunteers who helped us put this event on.
If there are any problems, email us at
results@olympicharriers.org.nz .
::[
Nesport photos ]::
Results
Table View
Dynamic View
Individual Result Search
Jump to division ::[Boys and girls 12 and under | Boys and Girls 10 and under | Boys and Girls 8 and under | 11km run - men | 11km run - women | 8km run - men | 8km run - women | 8km walk - men | 8km walk - women ]::
Boys and girls 12 and under
1
Josh Nairne
303
M
1
2
Islam Khaled
304
M
2
3
Michaela Walker
302
F
1
4
Vaughan Brown
301
M
3
5
Nicholas Wolff
305
M
4
Boys and Girls 10 and under
1
Patrick White
211
M
1
2
Amelia Kerr
217
F
1
3
Sam Staunton
212
M
2
4
George Harrington
205
M
3
5
Georgia Nairne
207
F
2
6
Danielle Ohlsson
203
F
3
7
Ilena Shadbolt
208
F
4
8
Jackson Lucas
210
M
4
9
Olivia Aunoa
214
F
5
10
Imogen Kilioni
206
F
6
11
Grace Ohlsson
202
F
7
12
Ethan Kearsley
213
M
5
13
Kushla Smith
209
F
8
14
Tasmin Kennedy
216
F
9
15
Hannah Aunoa
215
F
10
16
Ocean September
201
F
11
17
Michelle Pearson
204
F
12
Boys and Girls 8 and under
1
Macey Caughley
144
F
1
2
Joshua Dean
131
M
1
3
Toby Harrington
121
M
2
4
Lucy Ross
104
F
2
5
Matthew Trench
123
M
3
6
Jessica Jenkins
127
F
3
7
James Shadbolt
130
M
4
8
Rebecca Jenkins
128
F
4
9
Micah Wratt
135
F
5
10
Samantha Smith
134
F
6
11
Epeli Kilioni
125
M
5
12
Ethan Hodge
117
M
6
13
Ana Sidwell
114
F
7
14
Zoe Ham
112
F
8
15
Campbell Pearson
102
M
7
16
Dane Atmore-Jones
139
M
8
17
Angus McKinnon
109
M
9
18
Sophie Trench
122
F
9
19
Emma Trench
124
F
10
20
Emma Jenkins
120
F
11
21
Alex Crampton
142
F
12
22
Reuben Sturland
136
M
10
23
Rose McKinnon
108
F
13
24
Ella Ross
105
F
14
25
Oliver Ross
106
M
11
26
Hollie Anderson
113
F
15
27
Jared Kelleher
110
M
12
28
Freya Hodge
118
F
16
29
Anya Dunlop-Brown
103
F
17
30
Emily Jenkins
129
F
18
31
Kieron Sturland
137
M
13
32
Evo Kelleher
111
F
19
33
Giuliette Resink
141
F
20
34
Florence Collis
119
F
21
35
Erin Anderson
116
F
22
36
Aimee Curtis
132
F
23
37
Quinn Pearson
101
M
14
38
Amelia Resink
140
F
24
39
Carter Sidwell
115
M
15
40
Jemma Staunton
147
F
25
41
Ella Pirie
146
F
26
42
Blair Atmore-Jones
138
M
16
43
Lily McKinnon
107
F
27
44
Myles Caughley
145
M
17
45
Manu Wotton
148
M
18
46
Walter Bishell
143
M
19
47
Laura Curtis
133
F
28
48
Millie Manning
126
F
29
11km run - men
1
Andrew Wharton
46:51
661
SM
1
2
Mark Anderson
47:12
686
M40
1
3
Chris Speakman
49:36
654
M40
2
4
Matt Croxford
50:26
631
JM
1
5
Sam Cooper
50:44
628
SM
2
6
Aaron Lynch
50:58
643
JM
2
7
Ash Walker
51:03
660
SM
3
8
Luke Crawford
51:43
666
SM
4
9
Mark Ross
52:37
650
M40
3
10
Matthew Truebridge
53:02
676
M40
4
11
Daniel Gascoine
53:03
638
SM
5
12
Mike Lynch
54:07
642
M40
5
13
Mark Lutnant
54:42
641
SM
6
14
Sean Dunne
55:09
635
SM
7
15
Raymond Morgan
55:54
684
M40
6
16
Justin Tampeau
56:40
655
SM
8
17
Andrew Shelley
58:19
678
M40
7
18
Alan Fisher
58:37
636
SM
9
19
Dave Telfer
1:00:30
656
SM
10
20
John Gardiner
1:02:35
637
M50
1
21
Gerald Scanlan
1:02:36
671
M50
2
22
Brad Thompson
1:04:22
665
SM
11
23
Joe Cottier
1:07:57
629
SM
12
24
David Costello
1:11:50
674
SM
13
25
Mark Virtue
1:12:39
659
SM
14
26
Michael Joel
1:13:51
640
M40
8
27
Andrew Joel
1:13:51
639
SM
15
28
Ben Leen
1:14:59
669
SM
16
29
Paul Smith
1:18:18
653
M50
3
30
Harold Alcock
1:25:09
623
M50
4
11km run - women
1
Jo Doherty
51:51
667
SW
1
2
Susannah Lynch
53:02
644
JW
1
3
Lizzy Bunckenburg
54:47
626
JW
2
4
Rachel McKinnon
55:30
645
W35
1
5
Renae Creser
57:20
675
W35
2
6
Kathryn Bunckenburg
58:41
627
JW
3
7
Julia Ham
1:04:08
685
W45
1
8
Naomi Faulknor
1:05:04
672
SW
2
9
Lisa Toseland
1:05:33
657
SW
3
10
Kieley Dunlop-Brown
1:06:54
634
W35
3
11
Mary Donohue
1:07:08
633
W45
2
12
Annie Van Herck
1:07:29
664
W45
3
13
Hannah Morgan-Stone
1:08:45
647
SW
4
14
Georgina Venning
1:09:14
663
W35
4
15
Lucy Jopp
1:09:17
670
SW
5
16
Carley Brunning
1:09:25
625
SW
6
17
Barbara Tucker
1:12:32
680
W45
4
18
Bridget Smith
1:12:38
652
SW
7
19
Hinemoa Carpenter
1:13:26
668
SW
8
20
Barbara Prosser
1:14:10
679
W45
5
21
Kelly Smith
1:15:10
673
SW
9
22
Mandy Gibson
1:20:24
677
W45
6
23
Julie Morgan
1:27:12
646
W45
7
24
Dawn Croucher
1:27:12
630
W35
5
8km run - men
1
Oscar Harris
35:31
2619
JM
1
2
Oliver Wood
37:16
1339
JM
2
3
Jessie Baxster
38:32
2638
JM
3
4
Steve Bligh
38:41
2666
M50
1
5
Calvin Standrill
39:51
2633
JM
4
6
Brian Dunne
40:44
2609
M50
2
7
Richard Allan
41:54
2644
M40
1
8
John Allan
42:31
2665
JM
5
9
Ken Ritchie
44:04
2629
M50
3
10
Jamie Adams
46:31
2664
SM
1
11
Clark Barry
47:23
2642
M40
2
12
Jacob Brown
48:52
2640
JM
6
13
P Hanson
49:41
2645
M50
4
14
Edwin McLean
51:14
2625
M40
3
15
Dean Robb
53:14
2630
SM
2
16
Nick Hansen
55:51
2617
SM
3
8km run - women
1
Jess Kerr
34:56
2622
JW
1
2
Amelia Harris
37:52
2618
JW
2
3
Annese Wolff
38:18
2637
JW
3
4
Sharon Walker
38:50
2635
W35
1
5
Dorota Starzak
39:02
2634
SW
1
6
Nuala Dunne
40:41
2610
W45
1
7
Elise Bowen
41:35
2667
JW
4
8
Olivia Silverwood
45:25
2631
SW
2
9
Alison Speakman
46:37
2632
W45
2
10
Janet Dobbie
46:55
2647
W45
3
11
Sharon Heald
46:58
2621
SW
3
12
Sarah Morten
47:03
2627
SW
4
13
Davene Vroon
47:12
2643
SW
5
14
Alana Gould
49:07
2646
SW
6
15
Paula Dunne
49:21
2611
SW
7
16
Junko Hashimoto
49:43
2620
W35
2
17
Bianca Caske
50:26
2639
SW
8
18
Trish Foster
51:02
2614
W45
4
19
Rose Ohlsson
52:11
2628
W35
3
20
Zoey Caldwell
54:29
2663
SW
9
21
Mary McLean
54:45
2626
W45
5
22
Anne Marsden
55:00
2624
W45
6
23
Jannel Carter
56:51
2669
SW
10
24
Elizabeth Ronberg
57:17
2641
W45
7
25
Hayley Hansen
58:37
2616
SW
11
26
Barbara Foster
1:04:30
2613
W35
4
27
Sandra Marekino
1:06:27
2623
W35
5
28
Karen Forman
1:06:39
2612
W35
6
29
Yiting Zheng
1:19:30
1332
SW
12
30
Catherine Wieblitz
1:19:31
2636
SW
13
31
Lynda George
1:22:36
2615
SW
14
8km walk - men
1
John Roskvist
54:21
1336
M40
1
2
Garry Trench
1:01:22
1333
M40
2
3
Darryl Maycroft
1:05:32
1322
M50
1
4
Gordon Walker
1:12:32
1335
M50
2
5
Scott Martin
1:14:29
1321
M40
3
6
Ray McCullough
1:19:24
1324
M50
3
7
Alasdair Finnie
1:22:53
1317
M50
4
8
Richard Hart
1:23:42
1318
M50
5
9
Lee Henley
1:28:37
1319
M40
4
8km walk - women
1
Kay Maycroft
1:01:41
1323
W45
1
2
Sandra Barrie
1:02:20
1314
W45
2
3
Amanda Potton
1:10:04
1328
W35
1
4
Carolyn Manning
1:10:06
1320
W35
2
5
Fiona McGlinchey
1:14:20
1325
W35
3
6
Megan Tayler
1:14:29
1330
W35
4
7
Patricia Scholes
1:14:40
1329
W45
3
8
Angela Stoebener
1:20:33
1338
W45
4
9
Fiona Cashmore
1:22:54
1337
W35
5
10
Gallagher Caldwell
1:28:37
1315
W45
5
11
Kimberley Lake
1:29:29
1334
JW
1
12
Barbara Wigzell
1:29:30
1331
W45
6
13
Helen Carr
1:32:24
1316
W45
7
14
Bella Pardoe
1:32:24
1326
W45
8